CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 5-63. Annual recertification.

    Sec. 5-63. Annual recertification.

    No later than December 31 of each year, a non-emergency medical transportation carrier that holds a certificate
    to operate in the city shall file a letter with the City Manager or his designee, recertifying that all of the
    information contained in the carrier’s original application for a non-emergency medical transportation carrier
    certificate is still accurate and correct, and shall update such information if necessary. In any year in which a
    non-emergency medical transportation carrier’s license has been renewed by the Virginia Office of Emergency
    Medical Services, or its vehicles have been issued new permits, copies of such new license and permits shall
    be included with the annual recertification letter. (Ord. No. O-14-019, 03-11-14)