EMAIL US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Email Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 39-57. Reassessment Upon Repair of Meter.

    Sec. 39-57. Reassessment Upon Repair of Meter.

     

    Sec. 39-57. Reassessment upon repair of meter.
     
    When any meter installed shall be out of order so as to prevent its use and the water has to be cut off so as to repair such meter, when the meter shall have been put in proper shape the reassessment for water shall be made at the average for the preceding three (3) months of consumption. (Code 1959, § 32-30)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM