CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 39-12. Opening or Using Fire Hydrants.

    Sec. 39-12. Opening or Using Fire Hydrants.

     

    Sec. 39-12. Opening or using fire hydrants.
     
    It shall be unlawful and a class 2 misdemeanor for any person, except a member of the fire division or an employee of the department of public works, to open or in any way use the high-pressure fire hydrant, which are painted lime green with a one (1) inch wide black band at the base. It shall be unlawful for any person, except a member of the fire division or an employee of the department of public works, to open or in any manner use any other fire hydrants of the city without the authority of the director of the department of public works. Unauthorized use of a hydrant will result in a two hundred dollar ($200.00) fee to the owner, developer, contractor, or individual. The billings and collections division-utility billing customer service office of the department of financial services or the utilities division of the department of public works will issue a miscellaneous invoice to the customer for the fee. (Code 1959, § 32-14; Ord. No. O-87-265, § 1, 11-24-87, eff. 1-1-88; Ord. No. O-03-111, 6-10-03)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM