CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 38-11. City Maintenance of Trees and Vegetation in Public Rights-Of-Way.

    Sec. 38-11. City Maintenance of Trees and Vegetation in Public Rights-Of-Way.

     

    Sec. 38-11. City maintenance of trees and vegetation in public rights-of-way.
     
    (a) The city is not required to cut and/or remove weeds, brush, plants, grass or other vegetation growing in the public alleys, unimproved streets and other unimproved rights-of-way except as provided in Section 26-28.1(c) of the city's weed ordinance. The city shall not cut and/or remove weeds, brush, plants, grass or other vegetation growing in the unimproved portion of the public right-of-way lying between any public street and private property lines except when the weeds, brush, plants, grass or other vegetation grow in such a manner as to obstruct the view of traffic signs, obstruct the view of an intersection or otherwise create a traffic hazard.
     
    (b) If any tree growing in a public alley, unimproved street or other unimproved right-of-way is dead or is growing in such a manner that the branches, limbs or other parts of the tree extend or pertrude onto private property in a manner that constitutes a danger to citizens or property, the city will cut and remove or prune such tree once it has been notified of the condition of the tree. It shall be the responsibility of the adjoining property owner or tenant to notify the city when a tree is growing in such a manner that it needs to be cut and removed or pruned.
     
    (c) Any adjacent property owner, tenant or citizen, at their own expense, may cut and/or remove any weeds, brush, plants, grass or other vegetation growing in the public alleys, unimproved streets and other unimproved rights-of-way and in the unimproved portion of the public right-of-way lying between any public property and private property lines. No person shall cut and remove or prune any tree growing in the public right-of-way without first obtaining a permit from the urban forester as required in Section 38-38 of the city code. (Ord. No. O-95-327, 12-12-95; Ord. No. O-99-254, 11-23-99)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM