CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-98. Existing Towers.

    Sec. 35.1-98. Existing Towers.

     

    Sec. 35.1-98. Existing towers.
     
    (a) An existing tower may be modified or demolished and rebuilt to accommodate collocation of additional telecommunications facilities as follows:
     
    (1) Application for a permit shall be made to the division of inspections which shall have the authority to issue a permit without further approval by the city council.
     
    (2) The total height of the modified tower and telecommunications facilities attached thereto shall not exceed the lesser of the height of the existing tower or the maximum height for towers allowed under this article.
     
    (3) A tower which is being rebuilt to accommodate the collocation of additional telecommunications facilities may be relocated on the same parcel subject to the set back requirements of this article. However, if it is impossible for the tower to be rebuilt in compliance with the set back requirements of this article, such set back requirements shall require approval of a variance from the board of zoning appeals to allow the tower to be rebuilt in its exact previous location. (Ord. No. O-97-246, 12-9-97; Ord. No. O-00-007, 01-11-00)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM