CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-87. Separation or Buffer Requirements.

    Sec. 35.1-87. Separation or Buffer Requirements.

     

    Sec. 35.1-87. Separation or buffer requirements.
     
    (a) Towers shall be separated from all residentially zoned lands and all residences (irrespective of zoning classification) by a minimum distance equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the height of the proposed tower.
     
    (b) Tower separation distances for the purpose of compliance with this article shall be measured from the base of a tower to the closest point of a designated area. The minimum tower separation distance shall be calculated and applied irrespective of city and county jurisdictional boundaries. (Ord. No. O-97-246, 12-9-97)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM