CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-84. Interference with Public Safety Radio Services.

    Sec. 35.1-84. Interference with Public Safety Radio Services.

     

    Sec. 35.1-84. Interference with public safety radio services.
     
    In order to ensure that the city's public safety radio services will be free from harmful or destructive interference, all applicants requesting a permit to site a tower or telecommunications facilities must:
     
    (a) Demonstrate compliance with good engineering practices;
     
    (b) Provide the city a copy of all intermodulation studies submitted to the FCC;
     
    (c) Not induce harmful or destructive interference to the city's public safety radio services;
     
    (d) Comply with FCC regulations regarding susceptibility to radio frequency interference, frequency coordination requirements, general technical standards for power, antenna, bandwidth limitations, frequency stability, transmitter measurements, operating requirements, and any and all other federal statutory and regulatory requirements relating to radio frequency interference (RFI); and
     
    (e) In the case of co-location of telecommunications facilities either in the same location or on the same tower as the city's, comply with FCC emissions requirements and not radiate any RFI or any electromagnetic interference (EMI) that may interfere with the city's public safety radio services. (Ord. No. O-97-246, 12-9-97)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM