CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-73.1. Tourist Homes or Bed and Breakfast.

    Sec. 35.1-73.1. Tourist Homes or Bed and Breakfast.

     

    Sec. 35.1-73.1. Tourist homes or bed and breakfast.
     
    Tourist homes or bed and breakfast permitted by conditional use permit in private homes in residential districts shall meet the following standards:
     
    (a) For R-C, R-1, and R-2 districts, not more than three (3) rooms with not more than two (2) persons per room may be offered for transient guests for compensation under the management of the occupants of the dwelling.
     
    (b) For R-3, R-4, and R-5 districts, not more than five (5) rooms with not more than four (4) persons per room may be offered for transient guests for compensation under the management of the occupants of the dwelling.
     
    (c) The primary use of the home shall remain as a residence.
     
    (d) The parking requirements of Section 35.1-25 of this ordinance. (e) The operator of the facility must obtain a license from the commissioner of the revenue for such a facility.
     
    (f) Any additional conditions which the planning commission or the city council prescribe as necessary or desirable in its judgment. (Ord. No. O-89-201, 7-11-89)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM