CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-71. Schools, Colleges, and Vocational Schools.

    Sec. 35.1-71. Schools, Colleges, and Vocational Schools.

     

    Sec. 35.1-71. Schools, colleges, and vocational schools.
     
    Schools, colleges, and vocational schools permitted by conditional use permit shall conform to the following requirements:
     
    (a) Minimum area, frontage and setback requirements.
     
    (1) Kindergartens.
     
    Number of Children Enrolled Lot Size (Square Feet) Frontage (Feet)
    Up to 55,000 50
    6 to 10 7,000 70
    11 to 20 10,000 100
    Over 20 500 per child 200

     

    (2) Elementary schools. Minimum usable lot area: five (5) acres plus one (1) acre for each one hundred (100) pupils; frontage: two hundred (200) feet; setback: twenty-five (25) feet from all lot lines.
     
    (3) Junior high schools. Minimum usable lot area: ten (10) acres plus one (1) acre for each one hundred (100) pupils; frontage: three hundred (300) feet; setback: fifty (50) feet from all lot lines.
     
    (4) Senior high schools. Minimum usable lot area: ten (10) acres plus one (1) acre for each one hundred (100) pupils; frontage: three hundred (300) feet; setback: fifty (50) feet from all lot lines.
     
    (5) Colleges, junior colleges and universities. Grades above the level of twelve (12). Minimum usable lot area: fifty (50) acres plus one (1) acre for each one hundred (100) pupils; frontage: five hundred (500) feet; setbacks: one hundred (100) feet from all lot lines.
     
    (6) Schools with residence accommodations. In addition to meeting the area requirements enumerated above, schools with residence accommodations shall provide an additional five hundred (500) square feet of usable lot area for each site resident. Residents shall include students, whether housed in dormitories, fraternity houses or other living quarters; staff members and their families; and caretakers and their families who sleep for any part of the school year on the zoning lot.
     
    (7) Sources of potential nuisance factors, including cafeterias; power plants; kitchens; gymnasiums; unloading areas for supplies, food and garbage; and outdoor play areas shall be located a minimum of two hundred (200) feet from any residential zoning lot and shall be provided with buffer areas according to the regulations of Section 35.1-25.1.11, Buffering of this ordinance.
     
    (8) Access drives shall be located at least forty (40) feet from any adjacent residential zoning lot.
     
    (b) In any district, a school may be erected to a greater height than permitted in the schedule of regulations, provided that front, side and rear yards shall be increased one (1) foot for each foot by which such building exceeds the height limitation established for the district in which such building is located.
     
    (c) The installation of a temporary modular classroom unit(s) at an existing school may be exempt from obtaining a Conditional Use Permit (CUP) provided that the following conditions are met:
     
    (1) the need for the classroom unit(s) shall be of an emergency nature, which need could not have been foreseen enough in advance to follow the usual CUP application/public hearing process;
     
    (2) a written request describing the proposal and a site plan shall be submitted to the Director of Community Planning and Development;
     
    (3) the classroom unit(s) shall be installed on a temporary basis to be in place no longer than the current school year. If, at the end of the current school year, it is determined that there is a continued need for the classroom unit(s) in that location, then a CUP petition shall be submitted; and the established CUP application/public hearing process shall be followed;
     
    (4) the unit(s) shall be located on the school property in such a way as to minimize impact on the neighborhood;
     
    (5) adequate landscaping shall be provided to buffer the unit(s) from adjacent residential areas; according to the regulations of Section 35.1-25.1.11, Buffering of this ordinance.
     
    (6) the exterior lighting for the modular classroom units(s) shall be controlled so that direct illumination shall not be visible beyond the property line; and
     
    The Technical Review Committee (TRC) will review each request and make a recommendation to the Director of Community Planning and Development. If it is determined that all of the above conditions have been met, the Director may issue a written approval for the installation of the classroom unit(s).
     
    In the event of a substantive, later objection from the public, such administrative approval may be revoked by the Director with referral of the matter to the Planning Commission and City Council for a decision according to the established CUP application/public hearing process.
     
    (7) the proposal shall comply with any additional conditions which are deemed to be necessary or appropriate by the Director of Community Planning and Development. (Ord. No. O-78-352, 12-12-78; Ord. No. O-91-092, 5-14-91; Ord. No. O-93-100, 4-13-93; Ord. No. O-06-070, 6-13-06)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM