CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-53. Churches and Other Places of Worship.

    Sec. 35.1-53. Churches and Other Places of Worship.

     

    Sec. 35.1-53. Churches and other places of worship.
     
    Churches and other places of worship permitted by conditional use permit shall meet the following standards:
     
    (a) Parking requirements of Section 35.1-25 of this ordinance are met.
     
    (b) Lot coverage shall not exceed twenty-five (25) per cent of buildable lot area.
     
    (c) The building shall be located at least fifty (50) feet from any residential property line.
     
    (d) Residential accessory uses shall provide an additional five hundred (500) square feet of usable lot area for each site resident in addition to that required for nonresidential accessory uses.
     
    (e) In any district, a church or other place of worship may be erected to a greater height than permitted in the schedule of regulations provided that the front, side and rear yards shall be increased one (1) foot for each foot by which such building exceeds the height limitation established for the district in which such building is located.
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM