CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Email Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-42.3. Permitted Uses in Planned Unit Developments.

    Sec. 35.1-42.3. Permitted Uses in Planned Unit Developments.

     

    Sec. 35.1-42.3. Permitted Uses in Planned Unit Developments.
     
    All uses within an area designated as a Planned Unit Development are determined by the provisions of this section and the approved plan of the project concerned.
     
    (a) Residential Uses. Residences may be of any variety and type. In developing a balanced community, the use of a variety of housing types shall be deemed to be most in compliance with the intent of this article. However, at least twenty (20) percent of the total number of dwelling units within any Planned Unit Development shall be in single-family, detached structures. Upon receipt of a recommendation from the Planning Commission, City Council may reduce or eliminate the mandatory single-family detached structure requirement.
     
    (b) Accessory Commercial, Service and Other Nonresidential Uses. Commercial, service and other nonresidential uses may be permitted (or required) where such uses are designed to serve the residents of the Planned Unit Development. The following proportions are deemed to be in keeping with the overall intent of the Planned Unit Development concept:
     
    (1) Where the Planned Unit Development contains one hundred (100) or more dwelling units, a maximum of twenty-four hundred (2,400) square feet of floor area for every one hundred (100) dwelling units may be used for limited commercial and/or service purposes. Such commercial or service area may be in separate buildings or incorporated within two-family or multifamily structures or in a suitable combination of these alternatives.
     
    (2) Where the Planned Unit Development contains three hundred (300) or more dwelling units, a maximum of one-half (1/2) acre of land for every one hundred (100) dwelling units may be used for commercial and/or service purposes.
     
    (c) [Accessory and Associate Uses.] Customary accessory or associated uses such as private garages, storage spaces, recreational and community activities, churches, and schools shall also be permitted as appropriate to the Planned Unit Development. (Ord. No. O-83-154, § 1, 7-12-83)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM