CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-30. Low-Medium Density Residential Districts (R-2), Single-Family.

    Sec. 35.1-30. Low-Medium Density Residential Districts (R-2), Single-Family.

     

    Sec. 35.1-30. Low-medium density residential districts (R-2), single-family.
     
    (a) Intent. These districts are intended to provide for residential development at low-medium densities, together with other compatible uses, in areas where streets and other services cannot support higher densities.
     
    (b) Uses permitted by right. The following uses are permitted by right in low-medium density residential districts:
     
    (1) One (1) single-family detached dwelling on each lot.
     
    (2) Two (2) family dwellings, in which the owner resides, provided there is but one (1) main entrance which is located in the front of the building, and, provided further, the building has no outside characteristics, such as outside stairs, other than those common to a single-family dwelling.
     
    (3) The office of an architect, draftsman, planner, attorney-at-law, physician, osteopath, healer, conveyancer, dentist, surveyor, professional engineer (civil, electrical, mechanical or other), public accountant, minister or teacher residing in the dwelling in which the office is located.
     
    (4) Agriculture (see Section 35.1-28).
     
    (c) Uses prohibited. In any R-2 district no lot, building or structure shall be used and no building or structure shall be erected which is intended or designed to be used, in whole or in part, for any industrial, manufacturing, trade or commercial purposes.
     
    (d) Permitted accessory uses. Uses permitted as accessory uses in low density residential districts shall be permitted in low-medium density residential districts subject to the regulations of Section 35.1-24 of this ordinance.
     
    (e) Uses permitted by conditional use permit. The following uses shall be permitted by conditional use permit in low-medium density residential districts subject to the regulations of Section 35.1-15 and Article X of the zoning ordinance:
     
    Uses permitted by conditional use permit in R-1, low density residential districts.
     
    (f) Standards. Buildings and structures in low-medium density residential districts shall meet the following standards, except as specified in Article X of the zoning ordinance for conditional use permit:
     
    R-2
     
    Maximum net density
     
    (dwellings per acre) 4.35
     
    (dwelling units per acre) 8.7
     
    Minimum front yard (feet) 40
     
    Minimum side yard (feet) 8
     
    Minimum rear yard (feet) 35
     
    Minimum lot size (square feet) 10,000
     
    Minimum street frontage at the street
     
    right-of-way line (feet) 75
     
    Minimum lot width at building line (feet) 75
     
    Maximum height (feet) 40
     
    Maximum ground coverage (percent) 20.0
     
    (1) Area regulations. Each dwelling, together with its accessory buildings, hereafter erected shall be located on a lot having an area of not less than ten thousand (10,000) square feet and not less than five thousand (5,000) square feet per boarder; provided, however, that lots having less area or less width than herein required, and of record at the time of the effective date of this section on December 12, 1978, may be occupied by single-family dwellings only. Further, if a lot of record at the effective date of this section has less width than required, a new single-family dwelling or an addition to an existing single- family dwelling could be built and the side yard setback requirement can be reduced by fifty percent (50%) and the rear yard setback can be reduced by twenty-five percent (25%), provided the lot of record previously had a dwelling situated thereon.
     
    (g) Signs. (As provided in Sections 35.1-26 through 35.1-26.16)
     
    (h) Parking requirements. Off-street parking and loading space shall be provided as required in Section 35.1-25 of the zoning ordinance.
     
    (1) Any owner of a travel trailer, boat and/or boat trailer, truck camper, inhabitable bus or recreational vehicle may park or store but not inhabit such equipment in any residential district or business B-1 or B-2 district subject to the following conditions:
     
    a. It is located behind the building line of the main structure on the property.
     
    b. It is not over twenty-two (22) feet in length or eight (8) feet nine (9) inches in height.
     
    If any owner of a travel trailer, boat and/or boat trailer, truck camper, inhabitable bus or recreational vehicle cannot meet the conditions in item a. above, such owner may apply to the board of zoning appeals for a variance for the parking or storing of such equipment. (Ord. No. O-78-352, 12-12-78; Ord. No. O-79-330, § 1, 11-13-79; Ord. No. O-85-140, § 1, 6-11-85; Ord. No. O-89-201, § 1, 7-11-89; Ord. No. O-89-248, § 1, 9-12-89; Ord. No. O-90-051, 2-13-90; Ord. No. O-93-123, 5-11-93; Ord. No. O-96-317, 12-10-96; Ord. No. O-04-074, 06-22-04)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM