EMAIL US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Email Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-26.8. Signs in R-C, R-1, R-2, R-3, R-4, and R-5 Districts.

    Sec. 35.1-26.8. Signs in R-C, R-1, R-2, R-3, R-4, and R-5 Districts.

     

    Sec. 35.1-26.8. Signs in R-C, R-1, R-2, R-3, R-4, and R-5 districts.
     
    Signs pertaining only to the uses conducted on the premises will be permitted, subject to the following conditions:
     
    (a) One (1) sign announcing a permitted home occupation will be allowed for each street on which the lot abuts. Each such sign shall not exceed one (1) square foot in area. Such signs shall be illuminated only by shaded white lights.
     
    (b) Signs for other permitted uses shall be permitted when such signs do not exceed an aggregate area of eighteen (18) square feet for each use. Such signs may be illuminated only by shaded white lights.
     
    (c) One (1) subdivision identification sign not exceeding forty (40) square feet in area may be erected at each main street entrance to the subdivided property. The maximum height of the monument sign shall be eight (8) feet. The maximum area of the sign may be on one (1) sign or divided into two (2) signs located on each side of the subdivision road entrance. Light fixtures shall not be included in calculating the maximum height. Such signs shall be illuminated only by shaded white lights. (Ord. No. O-04-074, 6-22-04)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM