CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35.1-26.12. Signs in I-1, I-2 and I-3 Districts.

    Sec. 35.1-26.12. Signs in I-1, I-2 and I-3 Districts.

     

    Sec. 35.1-26.12. Signs in I-1, I-2 and I-3 districts.
     
    Signs pertaining only to the uses conducted on the premises, but not including any roof signs, will be permitted subject to the following conditions:
     
    (a) Building mounted signs shall face only upon an abutting street or an abutting parking lot of the same parcel where the sign is located. The aggregate face area of all signs on any one (1) wall of the building shall not exceed twenty-four (24) square feet.
     
    (b) One (1) free-standing sign, permanently fixed to the ground, may be erected on each street on which a lot occupied by a permitted use abuts, provided such sign does not extend beyond the lot line nor shall such sign be located closer to the front property line than two (2) feet. Such sign shall be limited to two (2) faces, each of which shall not exceed one (1) square foot for each five (5) linear feet of such frontage, but not to exceed sixty-six (66) square feet in any case. Any architectural or decorative surrounds to support or enhance the sign may not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the sign area. The overall height of any such sign, including its architectural or decorative surrounds, shall not exceed ten (10) feet above the ground.
     
    (c) Traffic direction signs, each not exceeding four (4) square feet in area, and four (4) feet in height may be displayed on any lot zoned as I-1 to I-3 as follows: Signs identifying vehicular entrance to and exit from the lot and signs of the type generally used for traffic control necessary for the safe and proper control of vehicular and pedestrian traffic within the lot; provided that such signs and number are approved by the city.
     
    (d) Additional temporary signs may be permitted as regulated by Section 35.1-26.5.
     
    (e) Newly constructed billboards are permitted by right in I-2 and I-3 districts and shall follow the regulations set forth in Section 35.1-26.13.
     
    (f) Sign illumination: When any sign or billboard is lighted in this district, such lights shall be enclosed in the sign, shaded or indirect so that the source of illumination is not visible and in no way interferes with the vision of motorists or with neighboring residents. Only white illumination shall be used, and no flashing (on-and-off) sign simulating movement shall be permitted. No fluorescent paint or other preparation can be used for high reflection. (Ord. No. O-04-074, 6-22-04)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM