CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 35-4. Drainage from Gutters, etc., across Footway.

    Sec. 35-4. Drainage from Gutters, etc., across Footway.

     

    Sec. 35-4. Drainage from gutters, etc., across footway.
     
    No water from any lot, gutter or spout shall be permitted to flow across the footway of any street, except in a covered drain emptying into a storm drain. The cover of such drain shall not be above the surface of such footway. Such drain shall be of sufficient capacity to convey the water to be discharged by it, and shall be built and kept open and in good repair by the owner or occupant of the premises whence it proceeds. (Code 1959, § 30-13)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM