CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 34-8. Material for Building Sewers Laid in the Streets.

    Sec. 34-8. Material for Building Sewers Laid in the Streets.

     

    Sec. 34-8. Material for building sewers laid in the streets.
     
    All connections to main or public sewers shall be of first-class quality, schedule forty (40) pvc pipe unless laid less than eighteen (18) inches below the surface, in which event, cast-iron or ductile-iron pipe may be used. Other types of pipe may be used upon approval of the city engineer. (Code 1959, § 29-9; Ord. No. O-87-265, § 1, 11-24-87; eff. 1-1-88; Ord. No. O-95- 269,9-26-95)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM