CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 28-7. Prohibited Activities in Public Parks and Other Public Facilities.

    Sec. 28-7. Prohibited Activities in Public Parks and Other Public Facilities.

     

    Sec. 28-7. Prohibited activities in public parks and other public facilities.
     
    If any person shall commit any of the following activities within any of the city parks or any other public facility that has posted signs prohibiting such activities he shall be guilty of a class 4 misdemeanor.
     
    (a) No one shall use, operate or permit to be played, used or operated any radio, receiving set, tape player, musical instrument, phonograph, loud speaker, sound amplifier, or any other machine or device for the producing or the recording of sound in such a manner as to be audible at a distance of twenty-five (25) feet from the location of such device or to be audible beyond the boundaries of the park or other public facility, whichever distance is less, unless such person has obtained prior written permission from the director of recreation and cultural services, the director of public works or their designee(s).
     
    (b) No one shall operate any motorized vehicle of any nature whatsoever, including a moped, motorcycle, or an all terrain vehicle in any portion of a city park or other public facility other than the designated parking lot or parking area unless such person has been authorized to operate a motorized vehicle in other areas of a city park or other public facility by the director of recreation and cultural services*, the director of public works or their designee(s).
     
    (c) No one shall leave a motor vehicle or other vehicle standing or parked in any established parking area or elsewhere in the city parks and recreation areas between the hours of 11 p.m. to 7 a.m., and/or during other posted periods which the city parks are closed.
     
    (d) No person shall commit any other activity in a city park or other public facility which activity has been expressly prohibited by a sign or signs posted by the city. (Ord. No. O-89-039, § 1, 2-14-89; Ord. No. O-90-227, 7-10-90)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM