INFORMATION REQUEST

Freedom of Information Act

CONTACT CITIZENS FIRST CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTER

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 
 

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-98. Age Limits for Drivers of School Buses and Passenger Carriers.

    Sec. 25-98. Age Limits for Drivers of School Buses and Passenger Carriers.

     

    Sec. 25-98. Age limits for drivers of school buses and passenger carriers.
     
    It shall be unlawful:
     
    (a) For any person, whether licensed or not, who is under the age of eighteen (18) years to drive a motor vehicle while in use as a school bus for the transportation of pupils to or from school; provided, however, that such school bus may be operated by a person between the ages of sixteen (16) and eighteen (18) years, with the approval of the city school board;
     
    (b) For any person, whether licensed or not, who is under the age of eighteen (18) years, to drive a motor vehicle while in use as a public passenger-carrying vehicle. (Code 1959, § 20-66)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM