CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-85. When Unlawful to have in Possession Certificate of Title Issued to Another.

    Sec. 25-85. When Unlawful to have in Possession Certificate of Title Issued to Another.

     

    Sec. 25-85. When unlawful to have in possession certificate of title issued to another.
     
    It shall be unlawful and constitute a misdemeanor for any person in this city to have in his possession a certificate of title issued by the commissioner to a person other than the holder thereof, unless and until the certificate of title has been duly assigned to the holder and acknowledged before a party authorized to administer oaths as provided by law. This section shall not apply to lienors who legally hold such certificates of title. (Code 1959, § 20-50)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM