CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-84. Certain Information to Appear on "For-Hire" Vehicles; Exceptions.

    Sec. 25-84. Certain Information to Appear on "For-Hire" Vehicles; Exceptions.

     

    Sec. 25-84. Certain information to appear on "for-hire" vehicles; exceptions.
     
    It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or cause to be operated, or to permit the operation of, a "for-hire" vehicle, except those falling within the gross weight group of ten thousand (10,000) pounds and less as shown by section 46.1-154 of the Code of Virginia, over or on the highways of the city, unless the name and address of the owner of such vehicle plainly appears on both sides of such vehicle in letters not less than three (3) inches in height; provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to any motor vehicle the use of which is restricted to wedding, ambulance or funeral services, nor to any motor vehicle rented without chauffeur and operated under a valid lease agreement which provides that the lessee of such vehicle shall have exclusive control thereof, but this exemption shall include motor vehicles leased to common or contract carriers of persons or property which operate or should operate under certificates or permits issued by the state Corporation Commission or the Interstate Commerce Commission. (Code 1959, § 20-49)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM