CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-40. Fees Not Allowed Police Officers.

    Sec. 25-40. Fees Not Allowed Police Officers.

     

    Sec. 25-40. Fees not allowed police officers.
     
    Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of Virginia, section 19-75, no court in this city shall in any case in which a fine is assessed for the violation of any law of this city, or any subdivision thereof, assess as a part of the cost of the case any fee for arrest, or as a witness, for the benefit of any police officer of the city; nor shall any such police officer receive any such fee. Any such police officer who accepts or receives any such fee shall be guilty of a class 4 misdemeanor and in addition the city manager may remove him therefor. But such officers are not prohibited from accepting or receiving rewards. (Code 1959, § 20-8)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM