EMAIL US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Email Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-392. Playing on Streets or Highways; Roller Skates, Toys or Other Devices on Wheels or Runners; Persons Riding Bicycles, etc., Not to Attach to Vehicles.

    Sec. 25-392. Playing on Streets or Highways; Roller Skates, Toys or Other Devices on Wheels or Runners; Persons Riding Bicycles, etc., Not to Attach to Vehicles.

     

    Sec. 25-392. Playing on streets or highways; roller skates, toys or other devices on wheels or runners; persons riding bicycles, etc., not to attach to vehicles.
     
    No person shall play on a highway or street, other than upon the sidewalks thereof, within the city. No person shall use on a highway or street where play is prohibited roller skates, toys or other devices on wheels or runners, except bicycles and motorcycles. The city manager may designate areas on highways or streets where play is prohibited in which persons may be permitted to use roller skates, toys or other devices on wheels or runners, and, if such highways or streets have two (2) traffic lanes, such persons shall keep as near as reasonably possible to the extreme left side or edge of the left-hand lane so that they will be facing oncoming traffic at all times.
     
    No person riding upon any bicycle, roller skates, toys or other devices on wheels or runners, shall attach the same or himself to any vehicle upon a roadway. (Code 1959, § 20-256)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM