CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-375.3. Application.

    Sec. 25-375.3. Application.

     

    Sec. 25-375.3. Application.
     
    (a) Any person desiring to conduct a parade or public assembly shall make written application to the chief of police, or his designee, at least five (5) days prior to such parade or public assembly. Such application shall set forth the following information:
     
    (1) The name, address and telephone number of the person requesting the permit;
     
    (2) The name and address of any organization or group the applicant is representing;
     
    (3) The name, address and telephone number of the person who will act as the parade or public assembly leader or chairman and who will be responsible for the conduct of the parade or public assembly;
     
    (4) The type of public assembly, including a description of the activities planned during the event;
     
    (5) The date and time (start and ending) of the parade or public assembly;
     
    (6) If an assembly, the specific location or locations of the assembly;
     
    (7) If a parade, the specific assembly and dispersal locations, the specific route, and the plans, if any, for assembly and dispersal;
     
    (8) The approximate number of people who, and animals and vehicles which will constitute such parade or public assembly and the type of animals and a description of the vehicles;
     
    (9) A statement as to whether the parade or public assembly will occupy all or only a portion of the width of the streets or sidewalks or other public rights-of-way proposed to be traversed or used;
     
    (10) A description of any recording equipment, sound amplification equipment, banners, signs, or other attention-getting devices to be used in connection with the parade or public assembly; and
     
    (11) Such other information as the chief of police, or his designee, may deem reasonably necessary in order to properly provide for traffic control, street and property maintenance, administrative arrangements, police and fire protection, and for the protection of public health, safety and welfare.
     
    (b) The chief of police, or his designee, shall not issue the permit if any information supplied by the applicant is false or intentionally misleading.
     
    (c) The chief of police, or his designee, shall have the authority to and shall make reasonable efforts to consider an application hereunder which is filed less than five (5) days before the date the parade or assembly is proposed to be conducted if, after due consideration of the date, time, place and nature of the parade or public assembly, the anticipated number of participants and the city services required in connection with the event, and where good cause is otherwise shown, the chief of police, or his designee determines that the waiver of the permit application deadline will not present an undue hazard to public safety. (Ord. No. O-99-093, 5-11-99)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM