CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Email Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-332. Cleats, etc., on Tires; Chains with Studs.

    Sec. 25-332. Cleats, etc., on Tires; Chains with Studs.

     

    Sec. 25-332. Cleats, etc., on tires; chains with studs.
     
    (a) No tire on a vehicle moved on a highway shall have on its periphery any block, stud, flange, cleat or spike or any other protuberance of any material other than rubber which projects beyond the tread of the traction surface of the tire, except that it shall be permissible to use farm machinery having protubances which will not injure the highway and to use chains of reasonable proportions when required for safety because of snow, ice or other conditions tending to cause a vehicle to slide or skid. It shall also be permissible to use upon any vehicle, whose gross weight does not exceed ten thousand (10,000) pounds, tires with studs which project not more than one-sixteenth of an inch beyond the tread of the traction surface of the tire when compressed and which cover not more than three (3) per cent of the traction surface of the tire when compressed and which cover not more than three (3) per cent of the traction surface of the tire.
     
    (b) The use of such studded tires shall be permissible from October 15, 1974 to April 15, 1975, and from October 15, 1975 to April 15, 1976. (Code 1959, § 20-187)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM