CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-266. Manner of Using Bus Stops and Taxicab Stands.

    Sec. 25-266. Manner of Using Bus Stops and Taxicab Stands.

     

    Sec. 25-266. Manner of using bus stops and taxicab stands.
     
    Where a bus stop or taxicab stand has been set apart by the city manager in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, no person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle other than a bus in a bus stop, or other than a taxicab in a taxicab stand, when such stop or stand has been officially designated and appropriately signed, except that the driver of a passenger vehicle may temporarily stop therein for the purpose of and while actually engaged in the expeditious loading or unloading of passengers when such stopping does not interfere with any bus or taxicab waiting to enter or about to enter such zone. (Code 1959, § 20-145)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM