CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-256. Parking Prohibited in Specified Places.

    Sec. 25-256. Parking Prohibited in Specified Places.

     

    Sec. 25-256. Parking prohibited in specified places.
     
    (a) No person shall park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or where authorized by a traffic-control device, including official signs or pavement markings, in any of the following places:
     
    (1) On a sidewalk or city trail;
     
    (2) In front of a public or private driveway so as to block ingress or egress;
     
    (3) Within an intersection or traveled way;
     
    (4) Within fifteen (15) feet of a fire hydrant;
     
    (5) On a crosswalk;
     
    (6) Within twenty (20) feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
     
    (7) Within thirty (30) feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop or yield sign or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway;
     
    (8) Within fifty (50) feet of the nearest rail of a railroad grade crossing;
     
    (9) Within twenty (20) feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five (75) feet of the entrance when properly signposted;
     
    (10) Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when such parking would obstruct traffic;
     
    (11) On the roadway side of any vehicle parked at the edge or curb of a street;
     
    (12) Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a street or highway or within a tunnel;
     
    (13) At any place where official signs and/or pavement markings prohibit parking;
     
    (14) Between the street curb, or the edge of the paved portion of the roadway when there is no street curb, and the adjacent sidewalk;
     
    (15) Between the street curb and the adjacent right-of-way line or sidewalk so as to cause the continual mounting and/or dismounting of the curbing.
     
    (b) No person other than a police officer shall move a vehicle into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful, or start or cause to be started the motor of any motor vehicle, or shift, change or move the levers, brake, starting device, gears or other mechanism of a parked motor vehicle to a position other than that in which it was left by the owner or driver thereof, or attempt to do so. (Code 1959, § 20-131; Ord. of 6-12-79; Ord. No. O-09-123, 10-13-09, eff. 1-1-10)
     
    Last updated date: 1/4/2010 7:54:19 AM