CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 25-254. Same - When Red Reflector Flares or Lanterns Required.

    Sec. 25-254. Same - When Red Reflector Flares or Lanterns Required.

     

    Sec. 25-254. Same—When red reflector flares or lanterns required.
     
    If any vehicle referred to in Section 25-253 is used for the transportation of flammable liquids in bulk, whether loaded or empty, or for transporting flammable gases, red reflector flares or red electric lanterns of a type approved by the superintendent shall be used. Such reflectors or lanterns shall be lighted and placed upon the roadway in the manner provided in section 25-253. (Code 1959, § 20-138)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM