CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 24.1-34. Reservation of Land for Public Purposes.

    Sec. 24.1-34. Reservation of Land for Public Purposes.

     

    Sec. 24.1-34. Reservation of land for public purposes. 
     
    The city may require subdividers of residential subdivisions to set aside land for parks, playgrounds, schools, libraries, municipal buildings and similar public uses, subject to the following regulations:
     
    (a) Subdividers shall not be required to reserve land for public purposes other than streets and drainage, except on a reimbursement basis. The subdivider shall be reimbursed by the jurisdiction or agency requiring the land. The city shall be required to obtain an option upon the property involved for a negotiated period following the recording of the plat for such purchase. If the land is not purchased within the said negotiated period by the city and the subdivider, it may be sold as lots for the same purpose for which the subdivision was platted. To facilitate such possible eventual sale of reserved land as separate lots, the subdivider shall show on the final plat, by dotted lines and dotted numbers, the sizes and dimensions of lots to be created within the boundaries of any such reserved land, and may sell such lots, after the expiration date of the reservation, by lot number, without filing an amended plat.
     
    (b) The city shall make certain that lands so reserved are divisible in the same manner as the remainder of the subdivision so that the subdivider will not be required to reserve an unusable portion of the subdivision.
     
    (c) Nothing herein shall be construed to mean that land may be set aside for commercial purposes in a residential district, without the land so required for commercial use being zoned appropriately in accordance with the zoning ordinance. (Ord. No. O-78-323, 11-14-78; Ord. No. O-10-034, 4-27-10, eff. 7-1-10)
     
    Last updated date: 6/28/2010 11:53:23 AM