Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.


M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM



    You are here

    Home » Sec. 21.2-9. Unacceptable Containers.

    Sec. 21.2-9. Unacceptable Containers.


    Sec. 21.2-9. Unacceptable containers.
    (a) Any container other than the aforementioned approved containers shall not be used for the storage and collection of solid waste for city collection; this includes, but is not limited to, cardboard boxes, and barrels.
    (b) Any unacceptable container will be tagged with a warning violation. Once tagged, these containers will be considered solid waste collected and disposed of by the city. Use of a waste container after it has been tagged with a warning of violation is prohibited. (Ord. No. O-91-056, 3-26-91, eff. 4-1-91; Ord. No. O-93-246, 9-14-93, eff. 10-1-93; Ord. No. O-03-113, 6-10-03, eff. 7-1-03; Ord. No. O-12-098, 9-11-12)
    Last updated date: 12/18/2012 3:04:22 PM