CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 2-83. Certain Officers and Employees to Live within the City

    Sec. 2-83. Certain Officers and Employees to Live within the City

     

    Sec. 2-83. Certain officers and employees to live within the city.
     
    (a) The city manager and the directors of departments shall reside within the city during their continuance in office or employment. The appointing authority, however, may permit an appointee a reasonable time after employment within which to establish residence within the city.
     
    (b) For the purposes of this section, directors of departments shall include the city assessor, the city attorney, the clerk of council, the city collector and the director of management and budget. (Code 1959, § 2-4.1; Ord. No. O-81-106, § 1, 5-26-81)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM