CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 19-47.17. Fire Marshals Presence for Fireworks Displays.

    Sec. 19-47.17. Fire Marshals Presence for Fireworks Displays.

     

    Sec. 19-47.17. Fire marshals presence for fireworks displays.
     
    Two fire marshals are required to be at all fireworks displays beginning at the time the operator arrives and begins to unload and set up. The operator shall not begin to unload or set up before the arrival of the fire marshal. The current fee for standby personnel is thirty dollars ($30.00) per hour, per person for a minimum of three (3) hours. The fire marshal may require additional standby personnel or equipment. The rate for standby equipment, if required will be based on the type and staffing of equipment required.
     
    All required fees for standby personnel and equipment must be paid in full prior to the commencement of the function unless prior arrangements have been made. The fire marshal may require the employment of additional off-duty police officers for crowd control at the expense of the permit applicant. (Ord. of 7-8-08, No. O-08-099)
     
    Last updated date: 10/16/2009 8:14:33 AM