CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 19-45. Ban on the Use of Fireworks.

    Sec. 19-45. Ban on the Use of Fireworks.

     

    Sec. 19-45. Ban on the use of fireworks.
     
    (a) The city manager, or deputy city manager in the absence of the city manager, when requested by the fire marshal, is authorized to issue a ban on use of all fireworks as defined by paragraph (b). A public announcement shall be made in order to issue the ban. The ban shall become effective at the time that shall be stated in the announcement. The ban shall remain in effect until a second public announcement is made rescinding the ban.
     
    (b) The term "fireworks" shall mean any combustible or explosive composition, and any substance or combination of substances and articles prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation. The term "fireworks" shall not include automobile flares or other flares when used for an emergency situation, paper caps containing not more than an average of 0.25 grain (16 mg) of explosive content per cap, and toy pistols, toy canes, toy guns and other devices utilizing such caps.
     
    (c) During the time the ban of fireworks is effective, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to use, ignite or explode any fireworks. Any person, firm or corporation who violates any provision of this section shall be deemed guilty of a Class I misdemeanor. (Ord. of 01-14-03, O-03-011)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM