CONTACT CITIZENS FIRST CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTER

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

Information Request
(Freedom of Information Act)

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 18-52.1. Notice to Owner Sent Only When Change in Value.

    Sec. 18-52.1. Notice to Owner Sent Only When Change in Value.

     

    Sec. 18-52.1. Notice to owner sent only when change in value.
     
    Whenever the assessment of any real estate is changed by the city assessor, the assessor shall give written notice thereof to the owner in whose name such property is listed by mailing the notice to the last known post office address of such owner or person having an interest in the property, but the validity of such assessment shall not be affected by any failure to give or receive such notice. Every such notice shall contain the assessed value of such real estate immediately preceding such increase. (Ord. No. O-01-132, 7-10-01, eff. 7-1-01)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM