CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 18-155. Use of Brand Names.

    Sec. 18-155. Use of Brand Names.

     

    Sec. 18-155. Use of brand names.
     
    Unless otherwise provided in the Invitation to Bid, the name of a certain brand, make or manufacturer does not restrict bidders to the specific brand, make or manufacturer named; it conveys the general style, type, character and quality of the article desired, and any article which the public body in its sole discretion determines to be the equal of that specified, considering quality, workmanship, economy of operation, and suitability for the purpose intended, shall be accepted. (Ord. No. O-82-262, § 1, 12-14-82)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM