CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Contact Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 17-6. Injury or Destruction by Part Owner of Fence.

    Sec. 17-6. Injury or Destruction by Part Owner of Fence.

     

    Sec. 17-6. Injury or destruction by part owner of fence.
     
    If any person interested in any party fence shall take down, injure or destroy the same, or if the same be done by his tenants, servants or persons in his employ, without the consent of the other party interested, except as provided for in section 17-5, he shall replace such fence at his own proper cost; but, if he neglects or refuses to do so for five (5) days after request being made by the other party interested, or his agent, then it shall be lawful for the party so making the request to make or repair the whole fence or part of a fence, and to recover the expense thereof from the person so neglecting or refusing. (Code 1959, § 11-5)
     
    Last updated date: 10/23/2006 4:15:21 PM