CONTACT US

Have a comment, suggestion, or request? Contact us using our online request portal.

Email Us  Read our privacy policy.

434-856-2489

M-F, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

 

 

CALL US

    You are here

    Home » Sec. 11-103. Repair of Existing Buildings.

    Sec. 11-103. Repair of Existing Buildings.

     

    Sec. 11-103. Repair of existing buildings.
     
    (a) If, within any period of twelve (12) months, alterations or repairs costing in excess of fifty (50) per cent of the then physical value of the building are made to an existing building, such building shall be made to conform to the requirements of the building code for new buildings or where applicable, the requirements of the Virginia Rehabilitation Code.
     
    (b) If an existing building is damaged by fire or otherwise in excess of fifty (50) per cent of its then physical value before such damage is repaired, it shall be made to conform to the requirements of the building code for new buildings or where applicable, the requirements of the Virginia Rehabilitation Code.
     
    (c) If the cost of such alterations or repairs, or the amount of such damage, is more than twenty-five (25) per cent but not more than fifty (50) per cent of the then physical value of the building, the portions to be altered or repaired shall be made to conform to the requirements of the building code for new buildings to such extent as the building official may determine or where applicable, the requirements of the Virginia Rehabilitation Code.
     
    (d) For the purpose of this section physical value of the building shall be determined by the building official.
     
    (e) Repairs and alterations, not covered by the preceding paragraphs of this section, restoring a building to its condition previous to damage or deterioration, or altering it in conformity with the provisions of the building code or in such manner as will not extend or increase an existing nonconformity or hazard, may be made with the same kind of materials as those of which the building is constructed; but not more than twenty-five (25) per cent of the roof covering of a building shall be replaced in any period of twelve (12) months unless the entire roof covering is made to conform with the requirements of the building code for new buildings or where applicable, the requirements of the Virginia Rehabilitation Code.
     
    (f) When in the opinion of the building official it is impractical to achieve compliance with the requirements of the building code for new buildings, the building official may approve modifications provided the spirit and functional intent of the building code are observed and the public health, welfare and safety are assured. (Ord. of 10-28-03, O-03-177, eff. 10-1-03; Ord. No. O-10-139, 11-23-10)
     
    Last updated date: 12/15/2010 10:55:03 AM